Privacy Policy

Introduction

Jane Collins is a private clinical practitioner in sports therapy and rehabilitation. To enable her to achieve this, she will collect and hold personal information about patients and takes care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any of these personal details you share with her. You will be clearly informed when your information is collected, and she will not do anything with that information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. She will occasionally use the information to contact you about new therapies now available in the clinic. This policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

This fair processing notice explains why the practice collects information about you and how that information may be used.

Examples of your personal information would include your name, address, telephone number and email address as well as information regarding your health history and current health issues, X-ray films, MRI scans, etc. She would also expect you to share details of your GP and other health professionals of whom you are a patient.

By using the website or providing her with your personal information you are agreeing to this policy.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal information collected via the website health screen forms or from:

  • completion of printed forms
  • phoning
  • writing to Jane
  • sending her an email or text message or communication via a social media site
  • information provided by your GP or other health practitioner with regard to your case

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information provided to us via any other website.  Patients and enquirers should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If you provide personal information to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine how the information is used and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, the Terms and Conditions. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

About the practice

In this Privacy Policy, references to Jane Collins or ‘she’, ‘her’ etc are to Jane Collins, Sports Therapist of 21 Silverdale Road, Bushey WD23 2LY who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.

How is information collected?

Jane may collect information about you whenever you interact with her. For example, when you enquire regarding treatments and services, requesting an appointment, etc. In addition, she collects aggregated or anonymous information when people visit her website or social media pages and view and interact with the content.

What information is collected?

When you interact, you may be asked to provide your name, address, email address, telephone number, doctor’s details and details of your own and family health issues. Some, or all, of this information may be collected when you visit our website and complete an on-line form or alternatively if you download the forms and bring them, completed, or if you are given the forms on the occasion of your first appointment.

As a health care professional who provides you with care, Jane maintains records about your health and any treatment or care you receive to help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

All patients’ health records are held as hard copy on paper and your information is kept confidential and secure in a locked filing system. Any data collected electronically via the website forms are downloaded and printed for your file and the electronic record deleted from the website/electronic form.

Records which this practice hold about you may include the following information:

  • Details about you, such as your address, carer, legal representative, emergency contact details
  • Any contact with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
  • Notes and reports about your health
  • Details about your treatment and care
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you.
  • Results of investigations such as laboratory tests, x-rays etc

Where you or another of your health care professionals provides data electronically such as CDs containing X-Rays, MRI scans, etc these are not normally retained by this practice, but returned to you once viewed; should there be a need to retain them, they will be kept in your secure file until such time as they can be returned to you at the earliest opportunity.

 

How is your information used?

Jane may use your information in a number of ways and for a number of purposes including:

  • To assist with diagnosis and treatment planning
  • For internal record keeping, to address any feedback or future issues
  • To contact you if there need to be changes to any appointment or follow up on treatment that requires either a telephone call, text message or email
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive.

Sharing of your information

Jane is committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • GDPR

Whilst there is a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential, Jane will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it for example your GP or a consultant or surgeon to whom you have been referred. Your information will not be disclosed to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on, however some data may be stored with a third party, for example the website hosting provider or the operator of the email platform, which may be an overseas facility who demonstrate compliance with the relevant legislation.

Holding and storing your information

Jane retains personal information she collects from you where there is an ongoing legitimate clinical or service need or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements. You have a right to be ‘forgotten’ so when the practice has no ongoing legitimate business or clinical need to process your personal information (determined as a period of seven years following the last consultation or treatment), it will be deleted i.e. the paper records will be physically destroyed through a secure shredding service, where this does not affect Jane’s ability to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

Consent 

By giving us your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of that information in the ways that described in this privacy policy and / or that you have specifically consented to. Where your consent is needed, you will be as fully informed as possible at the time on what will be done with your information, with whom it may be shared and how long it is kept. This is in line with the requirements of the relevant legislation. You can alter your preferences or withdraw your consent at any time as described below.

Your rights and accessing your personal data

You have a right to ask for processing of your personal information to be stopped, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it for (e.g. monitoring your health issues or recording of treatments etc) she will do so.

You have a right to ask for copies of the personal information held about you, and details of how that information is used. If there are any discrepancies in the information provided, please let Jane know and they will be corrected.

You can also update your personal information by contacting the practice.

In relation to all of these rights, please email Jane at jane@sportsmedic.uk.com in the first instance, outlining your specific request. You will then be advised of the process. This will, as a minimum, involve supplying us with proof of your identity to ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

She will acknowledge your request within 5 working days and respond as fully as possible within one month of receipt. Where the request is complex she will always seek to fully respond within two months. She reserves the right to charge a fee for unfounded and excessive requests.

In certain circumstances (e.g. where required or permitted by law) she might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate she will notify you of the reasons for this.

You have a right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Cookies

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in your browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites. There are different types of cookies, each used to do different things such as allowing you to navigate between pages on a website efficiently, remembering your preferences, or storing your username, account passwords or the contents of your shopping cart.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can disable this function by changing the settings in your browser. To find out more about cookies including what they are, how to control them or how to delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies are not used on Jane’s website other than for Google Analytics, this stores non-specific information and the data collected is anonymous.

Contact

The Data Controller is Jane Collins
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact her using the details below:

21 Silverdale Road, Bushey, Herts WD23 2LY

Email:  jane@sportsmedic.uk.com
Tel:     07958 648013

Changes to the privacy policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated or amended from time to time, to comply with law or to meet changing operational requirements. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the website www.sportsmedic.uk.com

This privacy policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

This policy was last updated on 11th May 2018.